BROWN, Judge.
[…] Recker v. Review Bd. of Ind. Dep't of Workforce Dev., 958 N.E.2d 1136, 1139 (Ind.2011) (citing McClain v. Review Bd. of Ind. Dep't of Workforce Dev., 693 N.E.2d 1314, 1318 (Ind.1998), reh'g denied). Ultimate facts are facts that involve an inference or deduction based on the findings of basic fact. Id. (citing McClain, 693 N.E.2d at 1317). Where such facts are within the special competence of the Board, the Court will give greater deference to the Board's conclusions, broadening the scope of what can be considered reasonable. Id. (citing McClain, 693 N.E.2d at 1318).
Ind.Code § 22-4-1-1 provides that the unemployment compensation system was established "to provide for payment of benefits to persons unemployed through no fault of their own, to encourage stabilization in employment, ... and to provide maximum job training and employment opportunities for the unemployed, underemployed, the economically disadvantaged, dislocated workers, and others with substantial barriers to employment...." At the time Telligman received the benefits at issue, Ind.Code § 22-4-13-1.1 provided in part:
(Subsequently amended by Pub.L. No. 154-2013, § 5 (eff. Jul. 1, 2013)).